Menu
Home Page

Governor Information

 

Governing Body

 

The governors are responsible for the general conduct of the school. They have overview of the curriculum, general policies, the appointment of staff and finances of the school.

Since Summerfield is a Locally Managed School (LMS) the governors have responsibility for managing large sums of money, which pay all staff salaries, the maintenance of the building as well as money for equipment and materials.

 

All governors sign annually a Declaration of Pecuniary and Personal Interest. These documents indicate that no governors have any financial or business interest in the school and furthermore that no members of the Governing Body serve on the Governing Body of any other school.

 

The Terms of Reference document attached at the bottom of this page gives full details of the Governing Body's structure and sub-committees.

 

The current governing body includes:

 

Name

Type of Governor

Date of Appointment

End of Office

Mrs S Kaur

Chair of Governors

23.05.2017

22.05.2021

Mr R. Ellis

Head Teacher

N/A

N/A

Miss R Gray

Staff Governor

16.11.2020

15.11.2024

  Mr G Daly

Vice Chair/Co-opted Governor

18.10.2019

17.10.2023

  Ms C Daskalomarkaki

Co-opted Governor

18.10.2019

17.10.2023

  Ms Ganel Simms

Co-opted Governor

16.03.2021

15.03.2025

Ms Noella Weekes

Co-opted Governor

16.03.2021

15.03.2025

Mr Lijeh PerezCo-opted Governor15.07.202114.07.2025

 

Meeting Dates 2020-2021 

 

 Autumn TermSpring Term Summer Term 

Full Governing 

Body (Start 10:00 a.m.)

14th September 2021
23rd November 2021

25th January 2022
29th March 2022

17th May 2022

12th July 2022

Finance, Staffing 

& Premises

(Start 10:00 a.m.)

9th November 2021

22nd March 2022

21st June 2022 

 

Governing Body Terms of Reference 2020-21

 

 

 

Governing Body Attendance Register 2020-21

 

 

 

 

Governing Body Register of Interests 2021-2022

 

 

 

 

Top